According to the American Community Survey by the U.S. Census Bureau, the median monthly ownership costs for U.S. homeowners with mortgages stood at $2,035 in 2024.
That figure is up nearly 7% from 2023 and represents a 26% increase from 2019. The Census Bureau reported that in 2019, U.S. mortgage holders paid a median monthly homeownership cost of $1,609.
What’s behind this jump? For one thing, home costs have steadily risen over the years, with the median-priced existing home in the United States in August costing more than $420,000, according to the National Association of REALTORS®.
Mortgage interest rates are also higher. Freddie Mac said that the average interest rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage loan stood at 6.35% as of the week of September 11.
Homeowners also must deal with rising homeowners’ insurance premiums. And those living in properties governed by homeowners’ associations are also seeing their monthly HOA fees increase.
Different costs in different states
The monthly cost of homeownership does vary significantly according to your home state.
The Census Bureau reported that homeowners in California paid the highest median homeownership costs, at $3,001 per month, in 2024. Hawaii homeowners paid the second-highest median monthly homeownership costs, at $2,937, while those in New Jersey paid the third-highest median monthly homeownership costs, at $2,797. Massachusetts rounded out the top four, with median monthly homeownership costs here hitting $2,755 in 2024.
West Virginia homeowners paid the lowest median monthly homeownership costs, at $1,272, according to the U.S. Census Bureau, while Arkansas homeowners paid the second-lowest at $1,375. Other states with low median homeownership costs last year include Mississippi, $1,448, and Kentucky, $1,453.
A home is still often a good investment
Do these rising costs mean that owning a home is no longer a good financial investment? Not at all.